Orange essential oil is rich in d-limonene, which has been shown to promote cellular regeneration. As well, orange essential oil has natural antimicrobial qualities that make it ideal for hand lotions and rubs.

Benefits from orange essential oil:

cleanses your colon (add 3-6 drops to a cup of water and drink as often as desired)

detoxifies and balances your body (add a few drops to your water)

cleanses out bacteria in your stomach and promotes regular bowel movements

lifts your spirits and increases energy when applied topically or diffused







Lavender has a calming effect on the mind and body... It promotes better sleep, lowers blood pressure, and aids in the relief of headache and joint pain. Litte Bella offers shampoo/conditioner, lip balm, lotions, bath salts and other products all containing lavender oil.

Lavender oil blends well with many other essential oils including cedarwood, pine, clary sage, geranium, and nutmeg. Lavender essential oil is frequently used in various forms including aromatherapy oil, gels, infusion, lotion, and soaps.

bug repellent: The smell of lavender essential oil is potent for many types of bugs like mosquitoes, midges, and moths. Apply some of the lavender oil on the exposed skin when outside to prevent these irritating bites. Furthermore, if you do happen to be bitten by one of those bugs, the lavender essential oil has anti-inflammatory qualities that will reduce the irritation and the pain associated with bug bites.

skin care: according to dermatologists and aromatherapists, lavender essential oil is one of the most beneficial oils in the treatment of acne, which is a very uncomfortable and embarrassing condition that primarily affects young people as they move through puberty, but can also afflict adults. It is characterized by red, raised sores on the face and body that develop due to a bacterial infection near the sebum gland. When sebum cannot be properly secreted from the sebum glands on the face, it begins to build up, particularly because puberty stimulates extra sebum and bacteria feeds off of it, creating a vicious cycle of irritation, infection, and visible sores that can result in serious scarring.

Lavender essential oil inhibits the bacteria that cause the initial infection, helps to regulate some of the over-excretion of sebum by hormonal manipulation, and can reduce the signs of scarring after the acne has begun to heal. Adding a small amount of lavender essential oil to other skin creams or ointments can greatly increase the potential for relief and healing.

cancer: Although more research needs to be done on human subjects, there is significant research on the effects of lavender, in combination with other essential oils, as a way to prevent the occurrence of breast cancer in mice. However, this could be an indication of an increased chance of lavender battling other carcinogenic effects and the presence of cancer.

blood circulation: Lavender essential oil is also good for improving the circulation of blood in the body. It also lowers blood pressure and is often used for hypertension. This means that not only do the organs increase their levels of oxygenation, promoting muscle strength and health, but brain activity can have a noticeable boost, skin remains bright and flushed with blood, and the body is protected from the risks of heart attack and artherosclerosis that is often associated with poor circulation. Finally, in terms of diabetic patients, the application or inhalation of lavender essential oil can prevent some of their serious risks of low circulation, which can lead to dangerous or even fatal complications.


Some of the health benefits of sunflower oil include its ability to improve heart health, boost energy, strengthen the immune system, improve your skin health, prevent cancer, lower cholesterol, protect against asthma, and reduce inflammation.

Heart Health: The balance of fatty acids found in sunflower oil, including a good amount of linoleic acid (an omega-6 fatty acid) is very good. Although omega-6 fatty acids are typically considered “bad” cholesterol, they are still essential in the body. The problem is, most people have too many! Finding a healthy balance of good cholesterol (omega-3s) and bad cholesterol is very important. Furthermore, sunflower oil doesn't contain any saturated fats, which means that it can actually reduce your overall cholesterol content in the body. This means that you are far less likely to develop atherosclerosis, which clogs arteries, raises blood pressure, and increases your chances of suffering a heart attack or a stroke. Sunflower oil, in moderation, is a good choice for those who want to keep an eye on their heart health!

Skin Health: Sunflower oil is rich in vitamin E, which acts as an antioxidant in the body. It has been directly connected to preventing heart disease and boosting your immune system. Furthermore, vitamin E is specifically related to improving skin health and regenerating cells. This means that your skin is better protected against damage from the sun, as well as the natural degradation of age that occurs when free radicals are present in the body. Antioxidants like vitamin E neutralize free radicals, keeping them from destroying or damaging healthy cells. You can see an increased reduction in scars, quicker wound healing, and a healthier natural glow to your skin. This is why sunflower oil is commonly used in cosmetic applications

Anti-Inflammatory Capacity: Asthma affects millions of people around the world, and this respiratory condition can range from mild to life-threatening. Sunflower oil has been positively correlated with a lower amount and severity of asthma attacks because of its anti-inflammatory qualities, which are derived from its vitamin content, as well as the beneficial fatty acids sunflower oil contains. Along with asthma, sunflower oil has also been linked to a reduction in severity of arthritis, which is an inflammatory disease.




Peppermint oil is used in Ayurvedic medicine and helps to stimulate your mind and enhance your mental focus, and is at the same time soothing.

It is often used in balms because of the herb's ability to increase blood flow and stimulate nerves. In doing so, it also improves dull skin. It helps to lessen redness and blotches and gets rid of acne.

Peppermint can act as a pain killer when massaged into your skin. Rub it into a specific spot to reduce soreness, or add to a hot bath.

Peppermint can also prevent or relieve many skin problems. It's antibacterial properties helps to relieve athlete's foot when mixed with a base oil or aloe vera. If you suffer from a cold sore, add peppermint oil repeatedly to the spot. Use peppermint soaps on a regular basis to benefit from the antiseptic qualities that help prevent bacterial and skin infections.

read more >>




An essential oil is a concentrated hydrophobic liquid containing volatile aroma compounds from plants. Essential oils are also known as volatile oils, ethereal oils, aetherolea, or simply as the "oil of" the plant from which they were extracted, such as oil of clove. An oil is "essential" in the sense that it carries a distinctive scent, or essence, of the plant.

Essential oils do not form a distinctive category for any medical, pharmacological, or culinary purpose. They are not essential for health.

Essential oils are generally extracted by distillation, often by using steam. Other processes include expression or solvent extraction. They are used in perfumes, cosmetics, soaps and other products, for flavoring food and drink, and for adding scents to incense and household cleaning products.

Essential oils have been used medicinally in history. Medical applications proposed by those who sell medicinal oils range from skin treatments to remedies for cancer and often are based solely on historical accounts of use of essential oils for these purposes. Claims for the efficacy of medical treatments, and treatment of cancers in particular, are now subject to regulation in most countries.

As the use of essential oils has declined in evidence-based medicine, one must consult older textbooks for much information on their use. Modern works are less inclined to generalize; rather than refer to "essential oils" as a class at all, they prefer to discuss specific compounds, such as methyl salicylate, rather than "oil of wintergreen"

Interest in essential oils has revived in recent decades with the popularity of aromatherapy, a branch of alternative medicine that claims that essential oils and other aromatic compounds have curative effects. Oils are volatilized or diluted in a carrier oil and used in massage, diffused in the air by a nebulizer, heated over a candle flame, or burned as incense.


list of essential oils for
health and survival





Marjoram helps expel and loosen phlegm of the mucus membranes of the nasal and bronchial passages.

tea: marjoram tea has the ability to stimulate the sweat glands. It also helps to moisten taut, dry skin during influenza, if taken in small quantities.

menstruation: marjoram is useful in promoting and regulating menstruation if taken in the form of an infusion. Such an infusion also helps in promoting the secretion and flow of milk in nursing mothers.

skin disorders: the oil of marjoram is beneficial in skin disorders and it can be applied externally in case of bruises, sprains, stiff and paralytic limbs. It also allays toothaches.

digestive disorders: The herb is beneficial in the treatment of digestive disorders. It expels gas from the stomach. Hot fomentations of the dried leaves and tops applied in bags are helpful in colic. The oil of marjoram can be used beneficially as hot fomentation in acute diarrhea.



Meadowfoam oil is one of the most stable lipids known with naturally occurring tocopherols and the absence of oxidatively susceptible polyunsaturated fatty acids common in other oils. The high level of oxidative stability means meadowfoam oil is less likely to go rancid, even when handled at high temperatures and in the presence of oxygen and other conditions that cause natural oils to degrade.

body & facial moisturizers:
meadow foam is perfect for conditioners & hair treatments, hand creams, lip care, mascaras and eyeliners and oil cleansers.





Jojoba oil comes from the seeds of a plant scientifically known as Simmondsia chinensis. It's processed into liquid wax and used in cosmetic products, such as moisturizing lotion and sunscreens. According to Drugs.com, jojoba should not be consumed orally due to potential toxic effects. However, it has many dermatological benefits when used topically, including reducing skin inflammation and fighting acne.

anti-inflammatory effects: due to its anti-inflammatory effect, jojoba oil is used in folk medicine to assist in wound healing, treat skin infections and other skin afflictions, and even slow the aging of skin. A study published in "Pharmacology Research" in 2005 found jojoba oil reduced inflammation in rats. It's used topically to calm eczema and psoriasis symptoms. You can also apply it to your skin to soothe sunburns and reduce inflammation from an injury.

fights acne: jojoba oil may have anti-acne effects, based on the findings of a study published in 2012 in "'Forschende Komplementärmedizin." Scientists applied a jojoba oil clay mask to participants with acne-lesioned skin two to three times a week. After six weeks, on average there was a 54 percent reduction in total skin lesions. Both inflamed and non-inflamed lesions were reduced. The scientists concluded jojoba oil is effective for treating acne and acne-related skin lesions.




Tea tree oil has many uses.

for health:
1. use a dab to treat acne.
2. An anti-fungal for treating Athlete’s Foot, eczema, various yeast infections, etc.
3. An antiseptic to be used on cuts and burns.
4. An anti-viral: it may lessen the symptoms of colds and flu. Try using a few drops in the bath.
5. Add to a vaporizer to loosen chest congestion.
6. Add a small amount to shampoo to destroy head lice.
7. A small amount added to your bath can help with persistent body odor.
8. Treating sinus infection.
9. For dandruff and dry scalp.
10. In the form of aromatherapy, tea tree oil is used to treat colds, persistent coughs, acne, toothaches, and sunburn.

read more >>





long live the BEE!

Local honey is a product of nature. Each jar of honey represents the work of millions of hard-working bees and its natural goodness is irresistable! >>




 

The health benefits of eucalyptus oil are wide ranging. It's medicinal benefits include anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, decongestant, deodorant, antiseptic, antibacterial, stimulating, and other medicinal qualities. It is colorless and has a distinctive taste and odor.

The numerous health benefits of eucalyptus oil have attracted the attention of the entire world, and it has stimulated a great deal of exploration into its usage in aromatherapy as well as in conventional medicine.

Although many countries produce eucalyptus oil in small quantities, the prime source of eucalyptus oil for the world is still Australia.

myriad health benefits: wounds, respiratory problems, asthma, mental exhaustion, muscle pain, dental care, bug repellent, intenstinal problems, skin care, room fresheners, soaps, mouthwash. The list is unending.

read more >>





This phenomenal fruit is responsible for saving thousands of lives. Scurvy had for decades killed more sailors than enemy action ever did.

That changed at the end of the eighteenth century when the healing qualities of lemons were accepted. The Navy started prescribing mandatory lemon rations and the death rate was drastically reduced.

health benefits: Lemons are packed with vitamin C, potassium and vitamin B1. Lemons are a powerful antioxidant.

Vitamin C also helps the body to resist infectious agents and helps with eradicating harmful free radicals from the blood.

Vitamin A is present in small levels together with flavonoids such as B-carotenes, beta-cryptoxanthin, zea-xanthin and lutein compounds which all have antioxidant properties. Vitamin A is very helpful for good vision, healthy skin and mucus membranes. Consuming lemons, which are rich in flavonoids, are known to help protect the body from lung and oral cancers.

Lemons contain more potassium then apples and grapes. Potassium helps maintain a good heart rate and blood pressure.

Lemon helps in increasing the level of HDL High-density lipoproteins (good cholesterol). This is because of its anti-oxidant action. HDL takes the LDL-Low-Density lipoproteins (bad cholesterol) to the liver where it is broken down.

Lemons mixed with warm water relieve digestive problems. This is because lemon helps the liver in producing more bile.

around the house: Lemons are antiseptic and therefore the perfect germ-killer. They also smell so good...fresh and clean. Lemon juice can be used as a deodorizer to get rid of strong orders such as onions. Also it softens your skin as well.

Use with salt to remove ink stains, rusts, or fruit stains. Rub the stain with lemon juice, apply salt and then put in the sun.

If you don't have your own lemon tree in your yard you may want to add this little yellow miracle worker to your shopping list on a permanent basis.

read more >>





Rosmarinus officinalis, commonly known as rosemary, is a woody, perennial herb with fragrant, evergreen, needle-like leaves and white, pink, purple or blue flowers, native to the Mediterranean region. It is a member of the mint family Lamiaceae, which includes many other herbs. The name "rosemary&quot" derives from the Latin for "dew" (ros) and "sea" (marinus), or "dew of the sea."

Possessing an invigorating aroma, rosemary oil is a useful addition to a natural beauty regimen. Rosemary essential oil stimulates circulation and improves concentration, it is helpful for relieving symptoms of fatigue. Its pain-relieving qualities can be experienced through massage. Inhaling the vapors of rosemary oil is useful in clearing congestion. more >>

skin care: Dabbing rosemary essential oil on a cotton ball and sweeping it across the face will help fight inflammation and skin irritations. An antibacterial and antifungal agent, rosemary oil is also useful in treating acne, dermatitis and eczema.

hair and scalp care: Regular use of rosemary oil stimulates hair follicles and encourages hair to grow longer and stronger. In addition, rosemary oil is also believed to delay graying of hair and premature hair loss. For these reasons, it is a popular ingredient in hair-care products. Massaging the scalp with rosemary oil on a regular basis will also relieve dandruff. more >>

caution: Rosemary oil should not be used by women who are pregnant or breast feeding and should never be taken internally as it will cause vomiting and spasms. People who have epilepsy or high blood pressure should avoid using rosemary oil.






common uses: It is commonly used as an antiseptic, disinfectant, astringent, carminative, cicatrisant, cytophylactic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, sedative, tonic, uterine, and vulnerary.

health benefits: Frankincense essential oil protects wounds from becoming septic, fights infections, induces contractions in gums, muscles and blood vessels, and removes excess gas, heals scars, keeps cells healthy and promotes their regeneration. It promotes digestion, increases urination, regulates menstrual cycles, cures coughs and colds, soothes anxiety and inflammation, and ensures good health of the uterus.






twenty-five uses

1. Lawn and garden: studies show that the magnesium and sulfur that comprise Epsom salt may help your plants grow greener, produce higher yields and have more blooms!

read more >>





|
|
|
|
|

visit us on Facebook 321 Wood Street, West Monroe, LA 71291 318.348.2915  email: yourtwobellas@gmail.com  

Copyright © little bella. All rights reserved.